2013 SEED Awards Team Credits


Maa-Bara: Catalyzing Economic Change & Food Securityby Designing Decentralized Aquaponics Production

Team:

Maa-Bara Team:
-Ms. Ogheneruno (‘Runo) Okiomah, Maa-Bara Co-Founder + Chief Executive Officer. (Hampton, VA)
-Ms. Elisha Goodman, Maa-Bara Co-Founder + Chief Operations Officer. (Manhattan, NY)
-Mr. Timo Bandele Lassak, Maa-Bara Co-Founder + Chief Development Officer. (Berlin, Germany)
-Mr. Alex Midima, Maa-Bara System Manager + Lenya Community Liaison. (Lenya, Kenya)
Collaborators:
-Mr. Anthony Dunn, United Way Community Service Liaison. (Boston, MA)
-Mr. Obadiah Owiti, Community Consultant. (Kisumu, Kenya)
-Mrs. Salome Ogola, Lenya Primary School Headmistress. (Lenya, Kenya)
-Mr. Samson Omondi, Lenya Primary School Deputy Headmaster. (Lenya, Kenya)
-Mr. Fred Ouma, Lenya Primary School Science + Math Teacher. (Lenya, Kenya)
Sponsors:
-MIT IDEAS Global Challenge. (Cambridge, MA)
-Hampton University- Department of Architecture. (Hampton, VA)
-Bolena Farms, For-Profit Fish Farm + Community Liaison. (Lenya, Kenya)
-Dr. Siyad Abdullahi, Public Health Entrepreneur. (Minneapolis, MN)
-Mr. Samson Owiti, Graphics Designer (Nairobi, Kenya)
-Mr. Kaniaru Wacieni, Investment Banking Professional. (Manhattan, NY)
-Mr. Maina Wacieni, Finance Professional (Nairobi, Kenya)
-Mr. Kimani Tharao, Finance + Communications Professional (Nairobi, Kenya)
Project Mentors:
-Prof. Calestous Juma, Harvard Kennedy School Professor of Practice. (Cambridge, MA)
-Mr. Julius Akinyemi, MIT Media Lab Enterpreneur-in-Residence. (Cambridge, MA)


SAGE: Affordable Green Modular Classrooms

Team:

Portland State University
Project Leads:
-Margarette Leite, Assistant Professor, Architecture, PSU
-Sergio Palleroni, Professor, Architecture, Senior Fellow ISS,  PSU

Student Leads:
-Caty Skogland, Architecture, PSU
-Seth Moody, Engineering, PSU

Student Research Leads:
-Matt Sedor, Arch
-Taryn Mudge, Arch
-Julie Baines, Arch
-Institute for Sustainable Solutions (ISS), Jennifer Allen and Robert Costanza, Directors
-Green Building Research Laboratory, Professor David Sailor, Director
-Blazer Industries, Kendra Cox, Marv Shetler
-Pacific Construction Services, Garth Haakenson
-Stefee Knudsen, AIA Portland
-Tim Dacey, Tim Dacey Architecture
-Tim Elley, PAE Consulting Engineers, Inc.
-Judith Heerwagen, Judith Heerwagen & Associates

School Districts of
-Portland Public Schools (Oregon)
-Parkrose School District (Oregon)
-Gervais (Oregon)

Oregon Solutions Team Members (Oregon State Governor’s Initiative)
-Kim Travis, project/process manager
-Sarah Giles, project manager
-Dennis Wilde, Convener, Partner, Gerding Edlen
-Portland State University faculty & students
-Blazer Industries, Kendra Cox
-AIA Portland, Stefee Knudsen
-Oregon BEST, Johanna Brickman
-Energy Trust of Oregon, Ellen Shepard
-Northwest Renewable Energy Corp., Jason Wright
-ecoREAL Solutions, Summer Gorder
-Portland Public Schools, Randy Miller
-Oregon Building Codes Division, Gabrielle Schiffer, Mark Heizer
-Portland Bureau of Development Services, Mike Walkiewicz
-PAE Consulting Engineers, Inc

 



Rosa F. Keller Building

Community Solutions
-Nadine Maleh- Director, Creating Homes
-Rosanne Haggerty- Executive Director

HCI Architecture Inc.
-Michael Albracht-Design Director and Interiors
-Gary Meadows, AIA-Architect/Professional of Record
-Wayne Clement-Executive Construction Manager
-Joe Shelton-Project Manager
-Bryan Hammond-Production
-Greg Drewes-Production
-Rich Desroche-Quality Control
-Joe Broussard-Specifications
-Morris Miller-Construction Manager
-Woodward Design+Build (contractor)
-Wesley Palmisano-Project Executive
-Casey Ponder-Project Manager
-Ed Keefer-Superintendent
-Tanita Ohliger-Assistant Superintendent


UNITY of Greater New Orleans
-Martha Kegel- Exective Director

HRI Properties
-Pres Kabacoff- Chief Executive Office
-Kirsten Vaselaar- Development Project Manager



Firm Foundation

Team:

Solo Kota Kita (www.solokotakita.org/firmfoundation/)
-Addina Amalia, Surakarta, Indonesia
-Michael Haggerty, New York, NY
-Stephen Kennedy, Cambridge, MA
-Alykhan Mohamed, Cambridge, MA
-Bima Pratama, Surakarta, Indonesia
-Ahmed Rifai, Surakarta, Indonesia
-Alice Shay, New York, NY
-John Taylor, Jakarta, Indonesia

AECOM UrbanSOS Program
-Daniel Elsea, London, UK
-Kimberlee Myers, Jakarta, Indonesia
-Pierre Pohan , Jakarta, Indonesia
-Rachael Pengilley, London, UK
-Iman Prasetio, Jakarta, Indonesia
-Sibarani Sofian, Jakarta, Indonesia
-Merry Thong, Jakarta, Indonesia
-Hari Widijanto, Jakarta, Indonesia
-Sheau Fong Wong, Singapore

BAPPEDA Kota Banjarmasin
-Ir. Fajar Desira, Banjarmasin, Indonesia

Dinas Tata Ruang Kota Banjarmasin
-Ibu Betty Goenmiandari, Banjarmasin, Indonesia

PNPM Kota Banjarmasin
-Heru Sujatmiko, Banjarmasin, Indonesia

 



Sudan Jalle School
Team:

Rebuild Sudan
 - Michael Kuany – Founder & President of Rebuild Sudan, RebuildSudan.org
 - Blake Clark – Main Project Designer and former Executive Director
 - Jill Sornson Kurtz – Volunteer Designer & Board President, http://jillm.com/
 - Marianne Nepsund – Intern, UT Austin
 - Sarah Fucinaro – Volunteer Designer, BoorBridges Architects
 - Aryn Bergman – Mechanical Engineer, BIM Manager Facebook
South Sudan Community
 - Daniel Deng – Onsite Project Manger
 - Elijah Biar Quol – Director General of Telecommunications for the Government of South Sudan
 - John Antipas – Former Minister of Education of Jongali State
 - Kuol Bol – Congressman in State Assembly from Jalle Payam
 - Mareng Mayen – Chairman of Jalle community
 - Bishop Philip Shol – Bishop of Reformed Episcopal Church
Advisors/Consultants:
 - Heli Pile - http://helipile.com/
 - Steel Structures - steelstructureskenya.com
 - eMi Team leader - http://www.emiusa.org/

 



Puyallup Longhouse

Environmental Works Community Design Center (Architecture)
-Bill Singer, Principal in Charge
-Rachel Minnery, LEED- Team Leader
-Daniel Glenn, Design Principal
-Mark Wilkerson
-Leigh Wilkins

Malsam Tsang Engineering Corporation (Structural Engineer)
-Marc Malsam

Haozous Engineering (Civil Engineer)
-Robert Darrow

Thomas Rengstorf & Associates (Landscape Architect)
-Tom Rengstorf
-Lorraine Pai

Ecotope (Mechanical Engineer)
-Shawn Oram

Travis, Fitzmaurice & Associates (Electrical Engineer)
-Kevin Wartelle

Puyallup Tribal Housing Authority (Owner and Housing Contractor)
-Annette Bryan- Executive Director
-Gregory Combs- Project Manager
-David Boots- Site Superintendent

Marpac Construction (Site Contractor)
-Nat Nguyen
-Herman Setjijono
-Corrie Shirek

Common Ground (Development Consultant)
-Philippa Nye
-Jerome Burns

O’Brien & Company( LEED Homes Provider and Green Rater)
-Alistair Jackson
-Colleen Groll.